Country World United States Language frenitesptde
NamesAva-Rose

Ava-Rose

Girl Name day: April 29 In French: Ava
Ava-Rose is a short form of Ava: on birth records it is written Ava (293,689 births). History, popularity and famous bearers: on the Ava page.
Origin: Germanic, with a Hebrew connection (Hava/Eve). Meaning: life; bird (depending on the tradition).
A name of debated etymology: a shortened Germanic form of names beginning in Av-, sometimes linked to the Latin avis ("bird") or to the Hebrew Hava ("the one who gives life," Eve).

Name day for Ava-Rose

April 29

Why this day? Ava-Rose is a short form of Ava, and shares its name day.

Ava-Rose is celebrated in the United States on April 29.

The story of the name Ava-Rose

Ava-Rose is a short form of Ava. It keeps its origin (Germanic, with a Hebrew connection (Hava/Eve)) and meaning — life; bird (depending on the tradition), and shares its name day, April 29.

On birth records, Ava-Rose is rarely written as such: the Ava-Roses are Avas (293,689 births). For the name's history, year-by-year popularity and famous bearers, read the Ava page.

Frequently asked questions about Ava-Rose

What does Ava-Rose mean?

Ava-Rose is a short form of Ava, which means life; bird (depending on the tradition).

When is Ava-Rose's name day?

April 29, together with Ava: a short form shares the name day of the name it comes from.

Is Ava-Rose a name in its own right?

It is a familiar short form. It does not appear as such in birth records, where you find Ava.

Ava-Rose's profile

Energy 6/10
Humor 6/10
Independence 8/10
Sensitivity 6/10
Ambition 7/10
Stability 6/10
Whimsy 6/10
Diplomacy 6/10
Loyalty 6/10
Need for attention 5/10

Playful profile, for entertainment.

Name compatibility potential:

Gender G-GG-BAll
Generation SilentBoomersXYZAlphaAll
Popularity CommonFrequentUncommonRareAll

Friendship potential for Ava-Rose

Bottom 10

  1. Tony42%
  2. Johnny42%
  3. Sean45%
  4. John45%
  5. Jack45%
  6. Shawn45%
  7. Shane45%
  8. Juan45%
  9. Ivan46%
  10. Roland49%

Love potential for Ava-Rose

Bottom 10

  1. Ivan42%
  2. Karl42%
  3. Arnold42%
  4. Johnny42%
  5. Tony42%
  6. Clayton44%
  7. Dylan45%
  8. Owen45%
  9. Max46%
  10. Jim46%

Professional potential for Ava-Rose

Bottom 10

  1. Clyde42%
  2. Ronald45%
  3. Duane46%
  4. Tommy48%
  5. Tristan48%
  6. Cody48%
  7. Ralph48%
  8. Jim48%
  9. Ronnie48%
  10. Marvin48%

Crush potential for Ava-Rose

Bottom 10

  1. Herbert44%
  2. Sean45%
  3. Shane45%
  4. Ivan45%
  5. Jack45%
  6. Shawn45%
  7. Juan45%
  8. John45%
  9. Roland48%
  10. Abraham50%
Report an error on this page

A date that doesn't match your usage, a doubtful etymology? Tell us. We check the source and publish the correction — or the reason for the difference, right here.